Privacy Policy

AUSTRALIAN INDUSTRY STANDARDS LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY 2019

 

APPLICATION OF AUSTRALIAN INDUSTRY STANDARDS LIMITED’S PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected from you, including personal information such as your name, organisation, address and/or email address, in the following ways:

  • In person;
  • Via our website;
  • Via emails if you send us a message;
  • Via completed electronic forms submitted by you;
  • If you subscribe to our E-Newsletter or Training Package update service.

Australian Industry Standards Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with information relevant to you. Australian Industry Standards Limited complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, HELD, USED AND DISCLOSED

Australian Industry Standards Limited’s primary function is to provide professional enabling activities to our allocated Industry Reference Committees (IRCs) that ensure Training Packages reflect the skills needs of industry.

We provide technical, operational and secretariat services to enable IRCs to undertake their industry engagement and Training Package development and review activities.

In order to assist IRC’s undertake their industry engagement, we maintain a comprehensive contact database to enable us to consult with stakeholders as widely as possible.

We may store your personal information including name, organisation, address and/or email address in our contact database for this purpose.

As part of our consultation with stakeholders, we may also provide your personal information stored in the contact database including name, organisation, address and/or email address to State and Territory Education Departments who may also contact you in order to consult you directly.

We also collect data to provide broad advice to government and industry in relation to the development of Training Package Skills Standards. Data collected is combined and general statistics are generated for provision to government and industry.

 

HOW DOES AUSTRALIAN INDUSTRY STANDARDS LIMITED COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In person

Australian Industry Standards Limited regularly conducts face to face consultation forums, workshops and seminars.

If you participate in a consultation forum, workshop or seminar, Australian Industry Standards Limited will record your email address and other personal information including name, organisation, address and/or email address in our contact database.

Emails and Electronic Forms

If you send us a message or choose to send us a completed electronic form, Australian Industry Standards Limited will record your email address and other personal information including name, organisation and address in our contact database.

Your email address will not be added to a mailing list, unless you have provided it to subscribe to a mailing list provided by the site.

Newsletters and Publications

If you subscribe to our E-Newsletter or Training Package update service your personal information including name, organisation, address and/or email address are added to our contact database.

As Australian Industry Standards Limited produces online publications, we will also monitor the accessing of these publications but do not record any personal information of persons who access them.

Clickstream Data (Browsing) and Cookies

When you look at Australian Industry Standards Limited’s web site, our service provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • the user’s server address;
  • the user’s top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov.au, .uk, etc.);
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

This data is combined and statistics are generated. The data is stored for archive purposes and is not sold or in any way passed on to third parties.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Once your personal information is stored in our contact database, we may from time to time contact you in relation to consultation forums, workshops, seminars, surveys etc.

We may also provide your personal information stored in the contact database including name, organisation, address and/or email address to State and Territory Education Departments who may contact you in order to consult you directly.

By providing your personal information to Australian Industry Standards Limited, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to State and Territory Education Departments.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that each organisation or agency that we disclose your personal information to is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to overseas recipients.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store your personal information on secure external data servers which are password protected.

We take reasonable steps to keep your information confidential, secure and protected from misuse and loss, from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, access and disclosure of information.

When Australian Industry Standards Limited no longer requires your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, and we are not required by law to store your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy your personal information or to ensure that your personal information is deidentified.

 

HOW YOU MAY SEEK ACCESS TO AND/OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY AUSTRALIAN INDUSTRY STANDARDS LIMITED

You have the right to request access to your personal information and to correct your personal information held by Australian Industry Standards Limited. You also have the right to request us to destroy or deidentify your personal information.

Australian Industry Standards Limited requires that you provide proof of identity in order to access your personal information, and may charge a reasonable fee for such access.

Following your request, Australian Industry Standards Limited will seek to provide you with access to your personal information within thirty days of a receipt of such reasonable fee.

Australian Industry Standards Limited reserves its right to refuse a request for access to personal information where proof of identity is not provided or otherwise in accordance with law including the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you wish to access your personal information, or request us to destroy or deidentify your personal information, please contact us at the following address:

Australian Industry Standards Limited

Leve 2, 31 Market Street

SOUTH MELBOURNE VIC 3205

Email: enquiries@australianindustrystandards.org.au

 

COMPLAINTS

We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. As such, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees, contractors or agents, as a serious breach of this Privacy Policy and appropriate action will be taken including a confidential internal investigation. To make a complaint about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles please write to us at the following address:

Australian Industry Standards Limited

Leve 2, 31 Market Street

SOUTH MELBOURNE VIC 3205

Email: enquiries@australianindustrystandards.org.au

Australian Industry Standards Limited will endeavour to provide a response to a complaint within thirty days of receipt where proof of identity of the complainant has been provided.

 

VARIATIONS TO AUSTRALIAN INDUSTRY STANDARDS LIMITED’S PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on the website. Please check our website regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.